Staglers Privacy Policy

Staglers Privacy Policy 2018  15 May 2018  The policy: This privacy policy is for Staglers Ltd and it’s website; www.staglers.co.uk] and served by Staglers Ltd, Dongara, Wareham Road, Organford, Poole Dorset BH16 6EU and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details.

How your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.

Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR and Staglers Privacy Policy 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Cookie Usage

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

The Service uses Cookies for:

  • Statistical analysis
  • To understand user behaviour
  • To administer the Service
  • To record your geographic location in order to display relative information
  • To tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience.

Any information gathered by our use of Cookies is compiled on an aggregated/encrypted, anonymous basis.

By default, the majority of popular web browsers automatically permit websites to deploy Cookies onto your device. To delete or disable Cookies on your preferred browser, we recommend reading this advice posted by Google https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en. Please note, disabling Cookies may impair your experience of the Service.

For more information on the Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://www.cookielaw.org/ where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the Cookie Law.

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a Cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a Cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all Cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access Cookies we set ourselves.

Staglers Privacy Policy 2018 – Data Collection

While using and engaging with the Service, we collect certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) which is necessary, relevant and suitable for the purpose you are providing it for. Some of this information is aggregated or encrypted and does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use and engage with the Service.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name (including title)
  • Address
  • Phone number where given
  • Email address
  • The date and time you used the Service.
  • The pages you visited and amount of time visited for.
  • IP address
  • The browser and device you used.
  • The url from which you accessed the Service.
  • Any information within correspondence you send to us.
  • When you visit our Website, make a purchase or shop online
  • When you create a login account with our website
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints or praise etc
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions
  • When you complete a Survey we may send you such as Twitter
  • When you have given a third party permission to share your data with us

Data Use the How and Why

We only use your Personal Data for the purpose for which it has been collected for, and in particular for the following reasons:

We only use your Person Data for the purpose for which it has been collected, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil and complete orders, purchases and other transactions made through this Service.
  • To understand your needs and provide you with a better experience.
  • To share with the employees of this Service to help with enquiries and respond to your correspondence.
  • Used for statistical analysis for management purposes in order to administer, market or improve the Service.
  • Internal record keeping and administrative purposes to ensure we operate our business in an efficient and effective manner.
  • Contact you from time to time about promotions, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry we won’t bombard you, we prefer quality over quantity).
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us and we will only contact you if you have given us your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent or object at any time by contacting us at info@nullstaglers.co.uk or in relation to marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe options included in those messages.

We will never share, sell or rent your Personal Data to any third parties.

Data Access

You have the right, at any time, to ask for a copy, transfer, update or correct any information we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@nullstaglers.co.uk

 

Data Log

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

The Service uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the Service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Service, compiling reports on activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

Data Retention

Your Personal Data is retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of the Service. Any Personal Data submitted through this Service, is stored by the Service host’s secure UK based data centre. The Service is also protected by multiple managed Anti-Malware Firewalls and encrypted by 2048 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate. Data is backed-up daily by the Service host and retained for one month before deletion.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • The governing law requires us to hold your Personal Data for a longer period, or delete it sooner.
  • You exercise your right to have the Personal Data erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under governing law.

Data Retention by 3rd Parties or Service Providers

We use selected third party companies to provide software, or facilitate the Service, or provide a service on our behalf, that does hold your data.

All activities/functions performed by these third parties are under the direct instruction of Staglers Ltd, and they in turn have their own Privacy Policies.

We recommend you read their Privacy Policies in addition to this one.

These can be found here:

 

 Data Termination

 You have the ‘right to be forgotten’. If you would like us at anytime to delete your Personal Data we will gladly do so, simply email us at info@nullstaglers.co.uk.

 

We will delete all the Personal Data we hold about you and anything else that is associated with you. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide Personal Data, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

 

Please keep in mind that some information may remain in our records after deletion. We may use any aggregated/encrypted data derived from or incorporating your Personal Data after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning

.

Orders
When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. In the case of certain products, such as electrical and nursery items, we’ll keep the data for 10 years.

Inactive accounts
If you’ve not used your account for more than five years, it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep it open. Unless you reply to say ‘yes’, we’ll close the account and delete or anonymise the personal data associated with it.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

External Payment Providers, Links & Third Parties

Our external payment gateways are processed by:

This  gateway provide us with online payment platforms that allows us to handle services offered by us.

Our external payment provider completes your purchase, then store your credit card data. Data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All Direct Payment Gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We recommend you read each of these external payment providers privacy policies to learn more on how they store your data.

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

External Links

The Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Log Data by Google

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

The Service uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the Service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Service, compiling reports on activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

Security and Risk of Breach

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use SSL to encrypt data input before it is submitted, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If the Service is breached, we will notify all affected users within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. A breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data. A breach can include:

  • Access by an unauthorised third party
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor
  • Sending Personal Data to an incorrect recipient
  • Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen
  • Alteration of Personal Data without permission
  • Loss of availability of Personal Data.

The notification process of a breach will depending on the type of breach.

Stopping your personal data being used for our Direct Marketing

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
  • Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time from our by contacting our info@nullstaglers.co.uk email address
  • Unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists
  • If you have an account, log in into your account, visit the ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences.
  • Write to the address below.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; [EMS provider] and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Continued use of the Service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Resources & Further Information

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@nullstaglers.co.uk or writing to the address below:

Staglers Ltd, Dongara, Wareham Road, Organford, Poole, Dorset UK BH16 6EU

Company Registration No. 08673562

If you have any specific data protection concerns or complaint, you can address it to John Snellin on info@nullstaglers.co.uk

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113
casework@nullico.org.uk

v.2.0 15 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Staglers Ltd.